By Andrew Wooley:
[…] The Texas Workers Compensation Act was extensively revised and codified in 1989. The predecessor provision to § 417.004 of the Texas Labor Code stated that a subscribing employer (i.e., an employer possessing workers’ compensation coverage) could not be liable to indemnify a third party against a personal injury claim by one of its employees “in the absence of a written agreement expressly assuming such liability, executed by the subscriber prior to such injury or death.” As amended in 1989, § 417.004 now provides that a subscribing employer is not liable to indemnify a third party against a personal injury claim by one of its employees “unless the employer executed, before the injury or death occurred, a written agreement with the third party to assume the liability.”

In Energy Service Co. v.